Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

Before providing information on this website you will be asked to consent to us processing and storing your data. By clicking the consent checkbox you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Your data, your rights:

Under the new General Data Protection Regulation you now have the freedom to view, delete and correct any data we hold on you.

View your data
If you would like to view any data we currently hold on you, please enter your email in the box below and click the “Download my Data” button below.




Delete your data
If you would like to delete any data we currently hold on you, please enter your email in the box below and click the “Close my Account” button below.




Your right to have the data we hold on you corrected 
If you believe some or all of the data we currently hold on you is incorrect, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at the following address: info@weider.ie

Or write to us at:
Weider Ireland, 14 Greenmount House, Harolds Cross Road, Dublin 6W, Ireland

Proving your identity
If you request to view or delete your data using the options above, you will receive an automated email to confirm your request. Before we can manually send, disclose or edit any of your data however, you will be first asked to prove your identity.

Purposes for which we hold your Information:

Personal Data 

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
(c) if you also give us consent to send you further information about goods or services by email, or sign up to our mailing list, we may send you relevant emails from time to time.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

 This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

For how long do we keep your information:

We will keep your data for up to one year after you have purchased a product, or, you have stopped logging into the “My Account” pages of the website. Visiting the publicly accessible pages such as the home page or product pages is not taken into account and does not affect the one year time period. If you would like to delete your data at any time, please use the “Close My Account” option above.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security:

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy:

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and you will be asked to give your consent again.  That way you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?